inner sleeves

Portuguese translation: capas internas..capas intermediarias..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner sleeves
Portuguese translation:capas internas..capas intermediarias..
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:09 Oct 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: inner sleeves
Once the count has been verified, card products must be immediately sealed in inner sleeves ready for final packaging into shipping cartons
======================
O que são essas sleeves? Devem ser aqueles envelopinhas do plástico onde costumamos guardar os cartões de crédito. Existe um termo consagrado para aquela coisinha?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
capas internas..capas intermediarias..
Explanation:
inner sleeves

aqueles envelopinhas do plástico são 'card holders'
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capas internas..capas intermediarias..
airmailrpl
4porta-cartão
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4envelopes interiores
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envelopes interiores


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta-cartão


Explanation:
porta-cartão talvez?
No Mercado Livre tem.
Veja: http://www.mercadolivre.com.br/jm/item?site=MLB&id=22198020

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capas internas..capas intermediarias..


Explanation:
inner sleeves

aqueles envelopinhas do plástico são 'card holders'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas.
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search