blanks

Portuguese translation: espaços

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanks
Portuguese translation:espaços
Entered by: Joao Vieira

09:54 Oct 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / CONVEYORS
English term or phrase: blanks
Pusher too long foward counter
blanks at gate counter
blanks away at gate counter
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
espaços
Explanation:
espaços???
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado João!MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se apaga
Roberto Cavalcanti
4restaurar para zero
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3zerar
Javier Ramos
2espaços
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
espaços


Explanation:
espaços???

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado João!MLD

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurar para zero


Explanation:
Parece que é isso: restaurar para zero ou deixar em zero o contador.
Só o contexto maior poderá dizer alguma coisa.
HTH

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zerar


Explanation:
Pusher too long foward counter blanks at gate counter; blanks away at gate counter => o êmbolo/impulsor comprido/longo demais adianta os zeros do contador no contador da porta; começa a zerar no contador da porta
=> acho q seria algo em torno disso - hope it helps

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se apaga


Explanation:
alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search