get caught

Portuguese translation: ficar preso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get caught
Portuguese translation:ficar preso
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

02:37 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: get caught
Make sure the cable is in the notch in the back as shown above before putting the cover on so that it does not get caught.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
fique preso
Explanation:
bom trabalho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-05 19:41:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8fique preso
Luciana Vozza
5 +1seja apanhado
Carlos Angelo
4 +1fique preso
Neila Carneiro-Winrow
5fique trilhado
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seja apanhado


Explanation:
No contexto: "... antes de colocar a tampa, de modo que ele não seja apanhado por ela."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: ou seja pego...
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fique preso


Explanation:
É o que entendi no contexto.... para que o cabo não fique preso.


Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Embora haja outra sugest#ao igual, esta explica melhor a traducao da frase
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!!! ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fique trilhado


Explanation:
... o cabo não fique trilhado.
Trilhado = calcado, pisado, apertado, entalado, sulcado, esbagoado.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fique preso


Explanation:
bom trabalho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-05 19:41:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> obrigada...

agree  Carla Araújo
5 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
6 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  ecoelho
6 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Aline Leal
10 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot...

agree  Marsel de Souza
11 hrs
  -> obrigada...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search