beam pulsing electronics

Portuguese translation: electrónica de impulso do feixe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam pulsing electronics
Portuguese translation:electrónica de impulso do feixe
Entered by: Katya Russo (X)

11:14 Apr 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: beam pulsing electronics
«...a new ion source for its 7 MV Van de Graaff accelerator, including the beam pulsing electronics and the control system.»
Katya Russo (X)
electrónica de impulso do feixe
Explanation:
Circuito electrónico que vai transformar o feixe contínuo em impulsos de feixes.

Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigada José e Luiza. Penso que a solução do José se adequa mais ao resto do texto. De qualquer forma obrigada aos dois :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrónica de impulso do feixe
Jose Mariano
3eletrônica de pulsação do feixe
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrónica de impulso do feixe


Explanation:
Circuito electrónico que vai transformar o feixe contínuo em impulsos de feixes.



Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada José e Luiza. Penso que a solução do José se adequa mais ao resto do texto. De qualquer forma obrigada aos dois :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eletrônica de pulsação do feixe


Explanation:
Se sistema para pulsação do feixe for beam pulsing system e efeitos da pulsação do feixe for beam pulsing effects, então beam pulsing electronics deve ser eletrônica de pulsação do feixe. :)

Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Oscar Sala) - CNPq -
... 12, SALA, O., LEIRNER, A., DOUGLAS, RA Sistema Para *Pulsacao do Feixe* do Acelerador Eletrostatico da Universidade de Sao Paulo In: XI REUNIAO DA SBPC ANAIS. ...
http://genos.cnpq.br:12010/dwlattes/ owa/prc_imp_cv_ext?f_cod=K4780256T6

USP/SIBi - DEDALUS -
... Ver_Completo, 4, 0751642, Goncalez, OL (*), Efeitos da *pulsacao do feixe* nos contadores proporcionais e tubos geiger em aceleradores lineares de eletrons, 1985.
http://dedalus.usp.br:4500/ALEPH/ POR/USP/USP/PROD/FIND-ACC/1385107

Beam Pulsing System NEW BEAM PULSING SYSTEM The Multi-Harmonic ...
... Chopper of NSC beam pulsing system is basically a pair of plate. 4 MHz RF is applied across this pair of plate with a dc offset. ...
www.nsc.ernet.in/infrastructure/accelerators/pelletron/beam...

[PDF] DEVELOPING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGIES LIST
... The phenomenology of beam propagation, including scattering beam pulsing effects, absorption, and the. effect of instabilities, has to be understood and ...
www.dtic.mil/mctl/DSTL/DSTL_Sec06.pdf

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search