International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

MX officer

Portuguese translation: oficial de manutenção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MX officer
Portuguese translation:oficial de manutenção
Entered by: Ana Moura

14:54 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: MX officer
É uma espécie de funcionário que pertence aos serviços secretos britânicos. Lamento, mas não tenho mais informações. Obrigada.
Ana Moura
oficial de manutenção
Explanation:
MX = Maintenance

É um tiro no escuro sem mais contexto...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oficial de projeto e manutenção de sistemas microeletromecânicos
zorp
4 +1oficial de manutenção
João Roque Dias
3Oficial de correspondência
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mx officer
Oficial de correspondência


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 15:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MX = Mail Exchange (record)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mx officer
oficial de manutenção


Explanation:
MX = Maintenance

É um tiro no escuro sem mais contexto...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 100% correto. MX = manutenção
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mx officer
oficial de projeto e manutenção de sistemas microeletromecânicos


Explanation:
mx = MEMS Exchange (ver http://www.fedgrants.gov/Applicants/DOD/postdate_1.html)
MEMS = microelectromechanical systems (ver http://www.fedgrants.gov/Applicants/DOD/DARPA/CMO/BAA04-10/G...
De fato, um profissional muito requerido por órgãos de defesa e espionagem, mas não necessariamente britânicos


    Reference: http://www.fedgrants.gov/Applicants/DOD/postdate_1.html
    Reference: http://www.fedgrants.gov/Applicants/DOD/DARPA/CMO/BAA04-10/G...
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search