duty room

Portuguese translation: posto/centro de comunicações; central de operações/de vigilância/de comando; centro operacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty room
Portuguese translation:posto/centro de comunicações; central de operações/de vigilância/de comando; centro operacional
Entered by: Joao Vieira

15:08 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: duty room
Penso que se trata de uma sala onde estão a maior parte dos controlos a nível de comunicações, etc. No entanto, não tenho a certeza. Obrigada pela ajuda.
Ana Moura
posto/centro de comunicações
Explanation:
Ou central de operações/de vigilância/de comando.
Pode ainda ser centro operacional.
Tudo depende do contexto e da função.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centro de controlo das operações
Susy Rodrigues
3 +1posto/centro de comunicações
Joao Vieira
3sala de plantão
Jorge Rodrigues
3sala de serviço/controle
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala de serviço/controle


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala de plantão


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posto/centro de comunicações


Explanation:
Ou central de operações/de vigilância/de comando.
Pode ainda ser centro operacional.
Tudo depende do contexto e da função.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado António

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de controlo das operações


Explanation:
mais uma alternativa

Susy Rodrigues
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search