fume hood

Portuguese translation: capela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fume hood
Portuguese translation:capela
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:57 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fume hood
Some of the chemicals used with XXX instruments and protocols are potentially hazardous and can cause injury, illness, or death.
Use only with adequate ventilation (e.g., fume hood).
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
capela de fumos
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 21:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, exaustor de fumos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 22:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já está no glossário.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/724508?keyword=hood
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capela de fumos
António Ribeiro
5hotte de extracção
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capela de fumos


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 21:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, exaustor de fumos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 22:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já está no glossário.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/724508?keyword=hood

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: No Brasil, em um laboratório de química, chamamos simplesmente de "capela".
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: concordo com a Luiza, só "capela".
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hotte de extracção


Explanation:
ou campânula de extracção

Ver em:

http://www.cl-gaia.rcts.pt/fisicaequimica/Instalacoes/Instal...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search