display it

Portuguese translation: exiba-o

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display it
Portuguese translation:exiba-o
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

00:20 Apr 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: display it
I have sent you the badge by post. Please display it in your window and help your organization. Thank you.

How do you say display it in Portuguese?
Thanks
Danny Malaki
exiba-o
Explanation:
But the sentence would sound better this way: "Coloque-o de maneira visível na janela e ajude sua organização."
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6exiba-o
Carlos Angelo
5 +1Coloque-o de maneira visível
EduardoSanglard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exiba-o


Explanation:
But the sentence would sound better this way: "Coloque-o de maneira visível na janela e ajude sua organização."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Gostei da reedição... (ou "na sua janela")... Nossa, é mesmo... eu nunca havia me dado conta disso.. (não uso do pronome)
6 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  zorp
10 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
44 mins

agree  Jose Mariano
5 hrs

agree  Susy Rodrigues
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coloque-o de maneira visível


Explanation:
Coloque-o de maneira visível na janela do windows(...).
it's right!!!

EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp: Coloque-o (masculino) ou Coloque-a (feminino).
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Isso vai depender do substantivo do qual se fala, se masculino (Coloque-o) se feminino (Coloque-a).Neste caso se estiver se referenciando a distintivo (masculino) ou se a uma insígnia (Feminino) OK??? - Dúvidas?, pode perguntar!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search