trailing mop

Portuguese translation: esfregão para limpeza

11:10 Apr 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: trailing mop
Uma espécie de "esfregão" que existe na parte de trás dos veículos zamboni, que servem para limpar as pistas de gelo para aptinagem, etc.
Obrigada pela ajuda.
Ana Moura
Portuguese translation:esfregão para limpeza
Explanation:
esfregão para limpeza - acho que vc esta certa
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esfregão para limpeza
Carlos Castro
3esfregão de arrasto
airmailrpl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfregão para limpeza


Explanation:
esfregão para limpeza - acho que vc esta certa

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: trailing???
10 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esfregão de arrasto


Explanation:
chute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-13 04:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A água para lavagem é colocada junto com o gelo retirado, que força sujeiras a sair do gelo. O excesso de água encontrada no gelo é retirada com uma lâmina de borracha (como um rodo) no fim da máquina e aspirada. A água quente faz com que o gelo retirado perca a característica de \"cristais\", deixando-o mais transparente.
http://www.theslot.com.br/2003/022/colbruno.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 637




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search