biasing member

Portuguese translation: elemento tensionador

16:00 Nov 3, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Máquinas agrícolas
English term or phrase: biasing member
Additionally, a biasing member, such as a spring, elastic strap, or other similar device, is attached between the sensor bar and the frame assemblysuch that the entire sensor arrangement is biased towards the rear end of the frame assembly.
Supernova SCI
Brazil
Portuguese translation:elemento tensionador
Explanation:
Vi as fotos da máquina, que encontrei pesquisando o seu texto.

"Além disso, um elemento tensionador, como uma mola (...), de modo que todo o conjunto do sensor fique tensionado em direção (...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-11-03 16:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU, para ser ainda mais técnico
elemento de tração / fique tracionado
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elemento tensionador
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4elemento polarizador
Mario Freitas
3elemento deslocado; movido; empurrado
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elemento tensionador


Explanation:
Vi as fotos da máquina, que encontrei pesquisando o seu texto.

"Além disso, um elemento tensionador, como uma mola (...), de modo que todo o conjunto do sensor fique tensionado em direção (...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-11-03 16:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU, para ser ainda mais técnico
elemento de tração / fique tracionado

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Grato!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento polarizador


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elemento deslocado; movido; empurrado


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1252174

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search