fabric

Portuguese translation: tecido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabric
Portuguese translation:tecido
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

21:14 Mar 9, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Polymers
English term or phrase: fabric
"Fabric is, for example, fabric knitted, woven or laid from fiber as used in the manufacture of continuous strand composites"

(as a brazilian, I tend to translate this as "tecido", but apparently that's not it!)
Juliana Arthuso
Brazil
tecido
Explanation:
Pelo texto parece ser, sim, ma minha opinião.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tecido
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4estrutura/método de construção
Ana Cravidao
4Trama / Tela
Robson Richers
4produto textil OU textil
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tecido


Explanation:
Pelo texto parece ser, sim, ma minha opinião.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama: Me parece ser tecido, sim.
30 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Nick Taylor
35 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Isadora Veiga
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Linda Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trama / Tela


Explanation:
Neste caso pode ser trama ou tela.
Depende do contexto

Robson Richers
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produto textil OU textil


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrutura/método de construção


Explanation:
As minhas sugestões com base nas diferentes aceções da palavra 'fabric'.




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/fabric
Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search