throughout the universe in perpetuity

Portuguese translation: Em todo lugar, por tempo ilimitado

03:08 Sep 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / media
English term or phrase: throughout the universe in perpetuity
incorporating the image of the Materials throughout the universe in perpetuity in all media and by all means...

"Throughout the Universe in Perpetuity" is a recently popularized legal phrase used to define the extent of ownership rights or boundaries of a contract. It is deployed in the hopes of extending control infinitely in both time and space.
Andre Lisboa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Em todo lugar, por tempo ilimitado
Explanation:
Aparentemente trata-se de uma expressão utilizada em alguns contratos na industria do entretenimento onde tem-se no contrato o direito de uso de determinada imagem,audio e/ou video em qualquer lugar por tempo indeterminado. Portanto fica minha sugestão "Em todo lugar, por tempo ilimitado""
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Em todo o universo, em perpetuidade
Marcos Kaltenbaher
5 +2Universalmente para todo o sempre
Andrea Luri Abe
5 +1Por todo o universo para sempre
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +1Perpetuadamente em todo o universo
Maria Meneses
3Em todo lugar, por tempo ilimitado
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Em todo o universo, em perpetuidade


Explanation:
É a garantia de concessão permanente do direito de usar, reproduzir ou distribuir determinado material de performance em shows em todo o mundo.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Santos: Exato, mas conheço o termo assim: "Em perpetuidade, por todo o universo."
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  expressisverbis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Em todo lugar, por tempo ilimitado


Explanation:
Aparentemente trata-se de uma expressão utilizada em alguns contratos na industria do entretenimento onde tem-se no contrato o direito de uso de determinada imagem,audio e/ou video em qualquer lugar por tempo indeterminado. Portanto fica minha sugestão "Em todo lugar, por tempo ilimitado""


    Reference: http://www.quora.com/Why-do-American-contracts-include-in-pe...
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por todo o universo para sempre


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Cintra: Pensei exatamente com as mesmas palavras, Andrea! :)
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Universalmente para todo o sempre


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
2 days 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perpetuadamente em todo o universo


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Esta é a opção para se ter eufonia.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search