skate to the puck

Portuguese translation: correr atrás / alcançar a concorrência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skate to the puck
Portuguese translation:correr atrás / alcançar a concorrência
Entered by: Mario Freitas

03:54 Oct 15, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: skate to the puck
but needs to be something that is going to have some long-term value and we look at the future of the industry to figure out where things are going and we want to try to skate to the puck patents last 20 years ...

Valeu, galerosa.
Bruno Dutra
correr atrás / alcançar a concorrência
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3identificar as tendências
Geocinara Avila
3correr atrás / alcançar a concorrência
Mario Freitas
3olhar para o (momento) presente
Felipe Tomasi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olhar para o (momento) presente


Explanation:
Skate to the puck: olhar para o (momento) presente
Skate to where the puck is going to be: olhar para o (momento) futuro / se planejar

Frase de Wayne Gretzky, famoso jogador de hóquei, que dizia: "Some people skate to the puck. I skate to where the puck is going to be meaning". A ideia é que alguns só olham pro momento presente, outros já enxergam o futuro e se planejam.


    Reference: http://https://www.digitalrealty.com/blog/skate-to-where-the...
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correr atrás / alcançar a concorrência


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificar as tendências


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search