Breakaway coupling

Portuguese translation: acoplamento de ruptura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakaway coupling
Portuguese translation:acoplamento de ruptura
Entered by: Osil Tissot

13:42 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: Breakaway coupling
Contexto:

Breakaway Coupling
The secc subsea safety breakaway coupling separates at a pre-determined axial break load setting, preventing damage to subsea production systems, FPSO loading systems and lateral tie-in’s.

The secc – Subsea Safety Breakaway Coupling prevents damage to subsea production infrastructure systems caused by external forces, such as mud-slides, subsea earthquakes, dragging anchors and storms acting on subsea pipelines, production platforms and FPSO vessel pipelines.

http://www.se-coupling.co.uk/subseacoupling.htm

Obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
acoplamento de ruptura
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram. Não tinha notado, mas eu mesmo já tinha feito uma pergunta similar no proz.
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/petroleum_eng_sci/2746892-marine_breakaway_coupling.html

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acoplamento de ruptura
Soraia Martins
4 +3acoplamento de desconexão rápida
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breakaway coupling
acoplamento de desconexão rápida


Explanation:
diria assim
Ref:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente. Muito obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breakaway coupling
acoplamento de ruptura


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.maximator.com.br/walther/chemi.htm
Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram. Não tinha notado, mas eu mesmo já tinha feito uma pergunta similar no proz.
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/petroleum_eng_sci/2746892-marine_breakaway_coupling.html
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene :)

agree  rhandler
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler :)

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search