disc-stem

Portuguese translation: disco/haste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disc-stem
Portuguese translation:disco/haste
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:09 Feb 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / óleo e gás
English term or phrase: disc-stem
Butterfly Valves

Features:
disc-stem for reduced opening /closing torque.
mcirino
disco/haste
Explanation:
www.mecflui.com.br/pvalvulas.htm
Válvula borboleta, tipo Wafer, Lug ou Flangeada, corpo bipartido em ferro fundido nodular revestido externamente em poliester, disco/haste em uma só peça, ..
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disco/haste
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4HASTE DO DISCO
Roberto Bittencourt
3suporte do disco
Elcio Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disco/haste


Explanation:
www.mecflui.com.br/pvalvulas.htm
Válvula borboleta, tipo Wafer, Lug ou Flangeada, corpo bipartido em ferro fundido nodular revestido externamente em poliester, disco/haste em uma só peça, ..

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim (X)
11 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
59 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  sflor (X)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HASTE DO DISCO


Explanation:


haste DO disco da válvula borboleta.

são duas peças diferentes, normalmente são separadas (o disco da válvula borboleta é montado na HASTE OU EIXO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-02-11 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterfly_valve



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-02-11 11:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The disc is positioned in the center of the pipe, passing through the disc is a rod connected to an actuator on the outside of the valve.
Butterfly valves are valves with a circular body and a rotary motion disk closure member which is pivotally supported by its stem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2012-02-11 12:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the type of valve, a disc can move linearly inside a valve, or rotate on the stem (as in a butterfly valve),
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valve#Disc

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suporte do disco


Explanation:
Sugestão.
stem = 1 tronco, talo. 2 haste, pecíolo, pedúnculo, caule. 3 pé, suporte, base. --- Michaelis.

Elcio Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search