principle unit

Portuguese translation: unidade principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principle unit
Portuguese translation:unidade principal
Entered by: ramoshelena

21:13 Dec 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: principle unit
«...and fluvial sandstone and conglomerates of the Miocene to Pliocene age (23 to 1.8 Ma) Mikindani Formation, the principle unit in...»
ramoshelena
unidade principal
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4norma da unidade
Nathaniel Braia
4unidade principal
Monica Merrill
Summary of reference entries provided
princípio da unidade
José Patrício

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidade principal


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
norma da unidade


Explanation:
entre as traduções possíveis de "principle" está a palavra norma que se adequa ao caso.

Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Nathaniel.





Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: princípio da unidade

Reference information:
cada unidade pode ser um andar. p. e.:
Andar – É a unidade base da cronostratigrafia. São conjuntos de estratos que contêm fósseis de idade, que representam um intervalo de tempo. - http://paulaenuno.blogspot.pt/
As unidades estratigráficas são "pacotes" rochosos para efeito de referência e estudos. Podem ser divididos em unidades Objectivas, possíveis de seguir e cartografar através de observações directas - http://estratoblog.blogspot.pt/2010/11/unidades-estratigrafi...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada, Spielenschach1.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search