Methane slip

Portuguese translation: fuga de metano; escape de metano; emissão de metano não queimado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methane slip
Portuguese translation:fuga de metano; escape de metano; emissão de metano não queimado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:12 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Methane slip
Metano não queimado ou haveria uma outra tradução consagrada?

***Methane slip*** must be avoided:
25 times stronger than CO2
Return to tank system
Return to LNG station
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
fuga de metano; escape de metano
Explanation:
Além de "metano não queimado", encontrei também "fuga de metano" e "escape de metano".
Transmitem bem a ideia, já que a substância "escapa" e, portanto, não passa pela queima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-08 13:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip = fuga (contexto similar, mas com amônia, no lugar de metano):
http://www.repositorio.ufba.br:8080/ri/bitstream/ri/11593/1/...
e
http://www.cimpor-portugal.pt/cache/binImagens/Declaracao_Am...

fuga de metano:
https://www.alainet.org/pt/articulo/175925

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-08 13:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, pelo que pesquisei, não é exatamente o metano não queimado:
é a emissão do metano não queimado

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/integration/research/newsale...
Emissions of unburnt methane (known as the 'methane slip') were around 7g...

Boa sorte com a tradução!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuga de metano; escape de metano
Matheus Chaud
3metano não queimado
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methane slip
metano não queimado


Explanation:
Ver https://goo.gl/QrCCeJ

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
methane slip
fuga de metano; escape de metano


Explanation:
Além de "metano não queimado", encontrei também "fuga de metano" e "escape de metano".
Transmitem bem a ideia, já que a substância "escapa" e, portanto, não passa pela queima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-08 13:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip = fuga (contexto similar, mas com amônia, no lugar de metano):
http://www.repositorio.ufba.br:8080/ri/bitstream/ri/11593/1/...
e
http://www.cimpor-portugal.pt/cache/binImagens/Declaracao_Am...

fuga de metano:
https://www.alainet.org/pt/articulo/175925

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-08 13:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, pelo que pesquisei, não é exatamente o metano não queimado:
é a emissão do metano não queimado

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/integration/research/newsale...
Emissions of unburnt methane (known as the 'methane slip') were around 7g...

Boa sorte com a tradução!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: ou: vazamento de metano
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search