Exhaust Valve Ball

Portuguese translation: Esfera da válvula de exaustão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exhaust Valve Ball
Portuguese translation:Esfera da válvula de exaustão
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:42 Feb 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Exhaust Valve Ball
This is an Inspection Report after a field visit. Inspectors aim was to inspect Kobe Type E Piston Pumps, make observations and recommendations.


Pump Serial Number: 89856241-05

Date of Inspection: 11/8 thru 11/9/2017

Inspection Findings: Packer Connector Exhaust Valve Seat and Follower Cage damaged and required replacement. The Bottom Adaptor Exhaust Valve Ball and Follower Cage were stuck together and required replacement. EVA did not stroke upon stroke test
ndengue
United Kingdom
Esfera da válvula de exaustão
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Esfera da válvula de exaustão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4esfera da válvula de saída; esfera da válvula de escape
Matheus Chaud
4válvula esfera de exaustão
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exhaust valve ball
Esfera da válvula de exaustão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula esfera de exaustão


Explanation:
ja usei o mesmo termo.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaust valve ball
esfera da válvula de saída; esfera da válvula de escape


Explanation:

Infopédia
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/exhaus...
exhaust valve =
válvula de escape; válvula de saída


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-26 20:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário técnico: português-inglês
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=857430378X - Translate this page
Válvula de Escape = exhaust valve

Dicionário de termos e peças mecânicas Inglês
www.uor.com.br/dicas/dicionario.asp
Exhaust valve = Válvula de escape

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search