voids

Portuguese translation: vãos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voids
Portuguese translation:vãos
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:23 Mar 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: voids
Do not cast or otherwise form the furnace with unnecessary voids which will impede heat transfer.

It can be constructed of cast iron or other suitable metal for use under the high-temperature conditions which are employed in this test method.
It is desirable to cast the metal without any unnecessary voids.
Use of a substantial mass of metal for the block avoids the requirement for an excessive amount of electrical heating which could cause wide fluctuations in block temperature unless very sensitive controls were used.

cavidades?? vãos?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
vãos
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vácuo
Ana Costa
4 +1vãos
Mario Freitas
4falhas
ferreirac
4espaços vazios
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4vazios
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voids
vazios


Explanation:
Em fundição, voids = vazios ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-01 02:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://solariumengineering.blogspot.com.br/2015/11/glossario...
À esquerda, com vazios (voids) e macroporosidades (sinks), junto ao rechupe

http://www.abcm.org.br/anais/conem/2002/trabalhos/tema01/CPB...
...hot cracks, voids, shrinkage voids...
...trincas a quente, vazios, rechupes...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Matheus!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espaços vazios


Explanation:
DF]sistema forno-fornalha para produção de carvão vegetal - UFV
alexandria.cpd.ufv.br:8000/teses/ciencia%20florestal/2012/242247f.pdf
2012 - ‎Citado por 5 - ‎Artigos relacionados
forno-fornalha apresentou rendimento médio de 33% de carvão, 8% de atiço e 3% de finos por carbonização. ...... O experimento foi realizado nas instalações do Laboratório de Painéis e Energia da Madeira – LAPEM, do .... foi colocada na posição vertical, para redução de espaços vazios e melhor aproveitamento do ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1201

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vãos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vácuo


Explanation:
Ex: "O vácuo entre as duas camadas tem o objetivo de evitar que ocorra a condução, pois esse processo de troca de calor necessita de um meio material para acontecer;"

http://alunosonline.uol.com.br/fisica/garrafa-termica.html

Ana Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sid Ralph
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falhas


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário inglês- português de Marcia Buckley: A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms, voids = falhas.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search