Directional Driller

Portuguese translation: operador de perfuração direcional; sondador direcional; perfurador direcional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directional driller
Portuguese translation:operador de perfuração direcional; sondador direcional; perfurador direcional
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:15 Apr 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Profession
English term or phrase: Directional Driller
This term appears in a CV that I am currently translating. I believe the translation could be "Sondador Direcional". Any suggestions?
Mark Pinto
Portugal
perfurador direcional; operador de perfuração direcional
Explanation:

Conforme
http://www.bne.com.br/curriculo-de-estagiario-em-rio-de-jane...
e
https://pt.scribd.com/document/80394293/Perfuracao-de-Pocos-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-16 14:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfuração direcional:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-16 14:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
Perfuração de Poços
https://docslide.com.br/documents/perfuracao-de-pocos-ibp.ht...
Operador de perfuração direcional (Directional Driller)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-16 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora uma referência bastante especializada:

Thesauro da Industria Petrolifera Vol 2:
https://pt.scribd.com/doc/207076745/Thesauro-Da-Industria-Pe...
directional drilling = perfuração direcional
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perfurador direcional; operador de perfuração direcional
Matheus Chaud
4 +2sondador direcional
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4perfuratriz direcional
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directional driller
sondador direcional


Explanation:
Safety man = Técnico de Segurança. - Mudman = Técnico de fluido/Químico. - Welder = Soldador. - Mechanic = Mecânico. - Eletrician = Eletricista. - Geologist = Geólogo. - Motorman / Pumpman = Homem bomba. - Wireline operator = Operador de wireline. - Directional driller = Sondador Direcional. - Fisherman = Pescador ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
directional driller
perfurador direcional; operador de perfuração direcional


Explanation:

Conforme
http://www.bne.com.br/curriculo-de-estagiario-em-rio-de-jane...
e
https://pt.scribd.com/document/80394293/Perfuracao-de-Pocos-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-16 14:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfuração direcional:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-16 14:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
Perfuração de Poços
https://docslide.com.br/documents/perfuracao-de-pocos-ibp.ht...
Operador de perfuração direcional (Directional Driller)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-16 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora uma referência bastante especializada:

Thesauro da Industria Petrolifera Vol 2:
https://pt.scribd.com/doc/207076745/Thesauro-Da-Industria-Pe...
directional drilling = perfuração direcional

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis: Tenho traduzido conforme a sua segunda opção.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra! Também gosto mais da segunda forma.

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directional driller
perfuratriz direcional


Explanation:
Creio que o termo se refere ao equipamento e não ao operador.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=974&bih=687&ei=1hTVWsem...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search