header box

Portuguese translation: tanque de retorno; caixa de coleta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:header box
Portuguese translation:tanque de retorno; caixa de coleta
Entered by: Juliana Arthuso

19:24 Jun 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / header box
English term or phrase: header box
If anyone could help me with some suggestions for "header box" (petro)
Marcia buckley's dictionary of petroleum terms defines "header" as "coletor principal" (brazilian portuguese) and "header tank" as "radiador" or "tanque de ligação" (which to me are quite different)

Examples for context:
"Drilling mud systems for drilling rigs include a header box or flow-line gas trap to at least partially separate gas from the drilling mud returned to the surface"

"The unit 128 can be a gas trap that at least partially separates the mud from gas entrained therein (e.g., a header box gas trap that is behind the shale shakers, with mud passing therethrough before the rock cuttings and sand have been separated from the mud)".

Thanks!
Juliana Arthuso
Brazil
tanque de retorno; caixa de coleta
Explanation:

Pelo seu contexto e conforme o link abaixo, traduziria como tanque de retorno ou como caixa de coleta

Drilling mud systems for drilling rigs include a header box or flow-line gas trap to at least partially separate gas from the drilling mud returned to the surface

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/hhh/?page=5
header box = caja de retorno (em espanhol)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tanque de retorno; caixa de coleta
Matheus Chaud
4caixa de direcionamento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa de direcionamento


Explanation:
:) Já que header é direcionador (dic. do Arthur Ferraz)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanque de retorno; caixa de coleta


Explanation:

Pelo seu contexto e conforme o link abaixo, traduziria como tanque de retorno ou como caixa de coleta

Drilling mud systems for drilling rigs include a header box or flow-line gas trap to at least partially separate gas from the drilling mud returned to the surface

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/hhh/?page=5
header box = caja de retorno (em espanhol)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search