Field Completion

Portuguese translation: especialista de campo em completação (de poços)

18:56 Oct 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Field Completion
20 Technicians; 2 Field Completion; 2 supervisors in an Oil & Gas Project.

Tradução de um CV no ramo da engenharia, relacionado com Field Completion Engineering.
Eliana Feliz
Portugal
Portuguese translation:especialista de campo em completação (de poços)
Explanation:

É uma profissão, então sugiro usar "especialista" para deixar claro que se refere a um cargo.

No contexto, field = field work:
https://www.spencer-ogden.com/job/field-completion-superviso...
Ou seja, é um funcionário de campo, não um funcionário administrativo.

Ex.:
Ricardo Campelo Coordenador de operações FMC Technologies ...
https://www.linkedin.com/in/ricardo-campelo-49a63b13
Experiência de campo em completação de poços com sistema DPR multiplexado.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1completação em campo / conclusão de obra em campo
Mario Freitas
4especialista de campo em completação (de poços)
Matheus Chaud
2completação no terreno
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
Field Completio
Mabel Carvalho

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
field completion
completação no terreno


Explanation:
Completion em terminologia de Petróleo e Gás diz-se "completação".

https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/downloadFile/3779580679269/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Para a determinação dos custos de completação do campo de Marlim Sul, uma vez definida a plataforma tipo Spar como Unidade Estacionária de Produção
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field completion
especialista de campo em completação (de poços)


Explanation:

É uma profissão, então sugiro usar "especialista" para deixar claro que se refere a um cargo.

No contexto, field = field work:
https://www.spencer-ogden.com/job/field-completion-superviso...
Ou seja, é um funcionário de campo, não um funcionário administrativo.

Ex.:
Ricardo Campelo Coordenador de operações FMC Technologies ...
https://www.linkedin.com/in/ricardo-campelo-49a63b13
Experiência de campo em completação de poços com sistema DPR multiplexado.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field completion
completação em campo / conclusão de obra em campo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ' conclusão de obra em campo'
20 hrs
  -> Valeu, Paulinho!




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Field Completio

Reference information:
Completion (oil and gas wells)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Completion, in petroleum production, is the process of making a well ready for production (or injection). This principally involves preparing the bottom of the hole to the required specifications, running in the production tubing and its associated down hole tools as well as perforating and stimulating as required. Sometimes, the process of running in and cementing the casing is also included. After a well has been drilled, should the drilling fluids be removed, the well would eventually close in upon itself. Casing ensures that this will not happen while also protecting the wellstream from outside incumbents, like water or sand.[1]

Example sentence(s):
  • Completion, in petroleum production, is the process of making a well ready for production (or injection).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Completion_(oil_and_gas_wells)
Mabel Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search