optic splice closures

Portuguese translation: caixa de junção de fibra óptica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optic splice closure
Portuguese translation:caixa de junção de fibra óptica
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:26 Nov 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: optic splice closures
Manufacture of indoor and outdoor fiber optic cable, optical communication equipment (including Network cabinets and optic splice closures), fiber optic jumper, fiber optic connection parts
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
caixa de junção de fibra óptica
Explanation:

Conforme
https://www.commscope.com/solutions/fiber-optic-splice-closu...
e
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caixa de emenda ou caixa de terminação de fibra óptica
Mario Freitas
4caixa de junção de fibra óptica
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optic splice closure
caixa de junção de fibra óptica


Explanation:

Conforme
https://www.commscope.com/solutions/fiber-optic-splice-closu...
e
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Obrigada!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa de emenda ou caixa de terminação de fibra óptica


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=971&bih=693&ei=YKnsW8yo...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=971&bih=693&ei=UqnsW6nX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-14 23:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caixa de emenda se for no meio do cabeamento, em um ponto intermediário da rede.
Caixa de terminação se for a última caixa antes da instalação, ou seja, a emenda entre o cabeamento e a estação de distribuição.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search