Make-Good Quantities

Portuguese translation: quantidades para compensação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make-Good Quantities
Portuguese translation:quantidades para compensação
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:37 Nov 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Make-Good Quantities
Buyer and Seller of GNL to take Make-Good Quantities
Lacerlo Bila (X)
Mozambique
quantidades para compensação
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/make-go...

Tenha um bom dia.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quantidades para compensação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4volume complementar para atender às especificações
Mario Freitas
4quantidades para complementação da carga (contrato)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make-good quantities
quantidades para compensação


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/make-go...

Tenha um bom dia.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1217
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/AUMPLawAYbk/2004/20.pd... (pg. 2)
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-good quantities
quantidades para complementação da carga (contrato)


Explanation:
make-good quantities => quantidades para complementação da carga (contrato)

PETROLEUM LAW | Marcio de Oliveira - Academia.edu
www.academia.edu/6643073/PETROLEUM_LAW
Interruption may exist due to force majeure or to allow the buyer to take Make-Good quantities. 16 3.12. Price Gas Pipeline – in long term contracts it i

Capítulo V OFERTA DE DERIVADOS DE PETRÓLEO
https://www.nossasaopaulo.org.br/.../Oferta_Derivados_Petrol...
Entretanto, o petróleo referente a esta área exploratória, cuja quantidade e ... a importação de petróleos, necessária à complementação da carga de petróleos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-29 15:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audit of Oil Concession Contracts - iCED
www.iced.cag.gov.in/.../B-01 Kurian sir Audit of Oil Conces...
Jan 30, 2014 - Verification of underlift, overlift and make-good quantities. • Verify wellwise production data and meter readings at sales point. • Verify the ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 185

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-good quantities
volume complementar para atender às especificações


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search