to force your hand

Portuguese translation: o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to force your hand
Portuguese translation:o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

08:45 Jul 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: to force your hand
Don’t wait for ISO to force your hand
Some compressed-air users such as food and drug manufacturers require ongoing quality testing already, but all operators have legitimate reasons to consider an air audit or system check of some type.

Normas ISO
Izabel Santos
Brazil
o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)
Explanation:
Ficaria:
Não espere até que a (norma) ISO o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)

force (one's) hand
To push one to do something that one is not inclined to do otherwise. (The phrase alludes to a hand of playing cards.)

Dave still hasn't decided where he wants to go to dinner, so I'm going to force his hand —I need to make reservations as soon as possible!
I was hoping to play golf today, but the storm forced my hand, so I stayed home instead.
The president is trying to force Congress's hand by threatening a veto.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4exigir
Hilton F Santos
4o pressione
Andrea Pilenso
3para forçar a (sua) mão
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para forçar a (sua) mão


Explanation:
Na ausência de mais contexto, a expressão equivalente em português seria esta.

force someone's hand
Aprender a pronunciar
expressão de force
make someone do something.

http://www.aulete.com.br/mão
Forçar a mão 1 Exagerar em solicitações, em atos, em atitudes, em relação ao que pede ou admite uma situação; ir além dos limites, forçar a barra. [i.e., em que ...


Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)


Explanation:
Ficaria:
Não espere até que a (norma) ISO o force a fazer isso (ou a fazê-lo)

force (one's) hand
To push one to do something that one is not inclined to do otherwise. (The phrase alludes to a hand of playing cards.)

Dave still hasn't decided where he wants to go to dinner, so I'm going to force his hand —I need to make reservations as soon as possible!
I was hoping to play golf today, but the storm forced my hand, so I stayed home instead.
The president is trying to force Congress's hand by threatening a veto.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1217
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniza Brandão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Aline Amorim
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o pressione


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigir


Explanation:
não espere a ISO exigir.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search