amalgamator furnace

Portuguese translation: forno amalgamador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amalgamator furnace
Portuguese translation:forno amalgamador
Entered by: Izabel Santos

06:06 Aug 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: amalgamator furnace
There are several configurations of the instrumental components that can be used satisfactorily for this test method. Functionally, the instrument shall have the following components: sample heating furnace, decomposition furnace, gold amalgamator, amalgamator furnace, measuring cuvettes, mercury lamp, and detector.

The instrument shall contain one or more gold amalgamator fixed to an inert material and shall be capable of trapping all mercury.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
forno amalgamador
Explanation:
Sugestão

http://dicionariodopetroleo.com.br/glossario/

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/amalga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2019-08-08 10:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Izabel! Bjs
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Andrea! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forno amalgamador
Andrea Pilenso
4fornalha para preparação de amálgama
Matheus Chaud
3atanor
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atanor


Explanation:
amalgamator furnace => atanor

Simulado sobre Separação de Misturas Químicas | Exercícios Web
https://exerciciosweb.com.br/.../simulado-sobre-separacao-de...
Sep 15, 2018 - A destilação da amálgama para separar o ouro do mercúrio era realizada em um forno chamado atanor (detalhe A na figura).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-03 23:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amalgamation is a concentrating process in which metallic gold or silver, or an alloy of the two, is mixed with mercury, either in a amalgamation drum, or on a amalgamation table, where the precious metal bonds with the mercury to form the metal laden mercury AMALGAM

Precious metals are recovered from the mercury by retorting the mercury. Retorting consists in distilling off the mercury from the amalgam and is done in a cast iron retort or steel retort , a vessel having a cover which can be fastened on so tightly that no fumes of mercury escape, except by the condenser, which leads from the cover to a vessel containing water, where the fumes of mercury are condensed to a metallic state.
http://mine-engineer.com/mining/minproc/MercAmal.htm

products amalgamation machine with mercury for gold
kafedoma-kavarna.cz/.../products-amalgamation-machine-with-mercury-for-gold.htm...
Gold Refining Mercury Retort,Gold Refine Mercury Distiller , Find Complete Details gold mercury amalgam retort , Mercury Distill, Gold mercury amalgamation ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgamator furnace
fornalha para preparação de amálgama


Explanation:

Como parecem ser equipamentos de laboratório, traduziria "furnace" como "fornalha":

http://www.alquimiacientifica.com.br/area-de-xrf/equipamento...

http://www2.igc.usp.br/experimental/Principal.html

http://www.palinialves.com.br/produto.php?produto=44&pa_tfi_...


Traduziria como
fornalha para preparação de amálgama


ABNT NBR ISO 24234:2017 - ABNT Catalogo
www.abntcatalogo.com.br/norma.aspx?ID=372970
...adequados para a preparação de amálgama

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 304

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forno amalgamador


Explanation:
Sugestão

http://dicionariodopetroleo.com.br/glossario/

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/amalga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2019-08-08 10:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Izabel! Bjs

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Andrea! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Hilton!

agree  Aline Amorim
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Aline!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search