Trace Metal Grade

Portuguese translation: grau de metais traço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trace Metal Grade
Portuguese translation:grau de metais traço
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:35 Aug 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: Trace Metal Grade
Reagents must be evaluated for mercury content by checking blank solutions for response on the instrument.
Nitric Acid, concentrated, Trace Metal Grade or better.
Mercuric Chloride, 99.99+ % purity.

grau de resíduo metálico??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
grau de metais traço
Explanation:
Trata-se de determinar a concentração de vários contaminantes, dentre eles às dos metais traço.
Ver, por exemplo:

https://periodicos.ufpel.edu.br/ojs2/index.php/CAST/article/...
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Hilton! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grau de metais traço
Hilton F Santos
4com alto grau de pureza/ultrapuro (trace metal grade)
Laura Hafner
2 +1grau TraceMetal
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trace metal grade
grau TraceMetal


Explanation:
Aqui dá a entender que TraceMetal é uma marca registada: https://www.fishersci.com/shop/products/nitric-acid-tracemet...

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trace metal grade
grau de metais traço


Explanation:
Trata-se de determinar a concentração de vários contaminantes, dentre eles às dos metais traço.
Ver, por exemplo:

https://periodicos.ufpel.edu.br/ojs2/index.php/CAST/article/...

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Hilton! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Metais-traço não tem hífen?
37 mins
  -> Penso que não. Também conhecido como elementos traço:https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="elemento...

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trace metal grade
com alto grau de pureza/ultrapuro (trace metal grade)


Explanation:
Acho que o que se está buscando é um ácido nítrico com alto grau de pureza, i.e., em que as concentrações de metais sejam traços, no máximo.


""Trace-metal grade" reagents must be used in place of "reagent grade" chemicals because acids, bases and other materials labeled "reagent grade" contain concentrations of metals that will interfere in the determination of trace metals..." (em: http://itepsrv1.itep.nau.edu/itep_course_downloads/Water_QAP... )

Laura Hafner
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search