in the intake atmosfera

Portuguese translation: na atmosfera ambiente do local de entrada; na atmosfera ambiente do ponto de admissão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the intake atmosfera
Portuguese translation:na atmosfera ambiente do local de entrada; na atmosfera ambiente do ponto de admissão
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:23 Aug 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: in the intake atmosfera
Mechanically-generated air coming out of a compressor naturally has moisture in it from humidity in the intake atmosphere and from condensation in the cooler.
Therefore, most manufacturing plants install compressed-air dryers, especially after they see moisture causing trouble at the delivery ends of the system.

É natural que o ar fabricado que sai de um compressor ...
Izabel Santos
Brazil
na atmosfera ambiente do local de entrada; na atmosfera ambiente do ponto de admissão
Explanation:

Traduziria assim :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2na atmosfera ambiente do local de entrada; na atmosfera ambiente do ponto de admissão
Matheus Chaud
4 -1na atmosfera de entrada
Oliveira Simões
4 -1Na admissão atmosférica
Marcos Kaltenbaher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the intake atmosfera
na atmosfera ambiente do local de entrada; na atmosfera ambiente do ponto de admissão


Explanation:

Traduziria assim :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Mario Freitas: Admissão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

disagree  ulissescarvalho: Desnecessariamente longa.
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Ulisses, me desculpe a sinceridade, mas comentários assim não têm muita utilidade. Sem uma sugestão melhor (ou mais curta, no caso), não serve absolutamente para nada.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Na admissão atmosférica


Explanation:
Refere-se à atmosfera que vem do condensador.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: É o contrário. Atmosfera de entrada/admissão.
1 hr

disagree  ulissescarvalho: Ana tem total razão.
3 days 19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the intake atmosphere
na atmosfera de entrada


Explanation:
Encontrei um exemplo em espanhol. Abaixo a tradução para o português:

"Teoricamente, isto se consegue mediante o ajuste da compressão da ** atmosfera de entrada ** ao reator, de tal forma que a redução se assegure à temperatura de processamento. No caso de atmosferas baseadas em misturas de N2/H2, com níveis residuais de H2O, a capacidade redutora depende do quociente entre as pressões parciais de hidrogênio e água." - http://ve.scielo.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0255...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Errado, péssima referência. Não é porque errou que precisamos aceitar e copiar o erro. Nunca ouvi nada parecido em meus 30 anos de fábrica.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> There comes Ulisses again with his goofy, irrelevant comments. Always disagreeing with everybody, ignoring the references, and never providing answers to anything.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search