makes a 1 mg/kg standard

Portuguese translation: Isso gera/produz/cria um padrão de 1mg/kg.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes a 1 mg/kg standard
Portuguese translation:Isso gera/produz/cria um padrão de 1mg/kg.
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:26 Aug 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: makes a 1 mg/kg standard
Fill the flask to the mark with L-cysteine solution and mix.
This makes a 5 mg/kg standard.
9.3.2  With a 1 mL pipette, transfer an aliquot of the mercuric chloride stock solution to a 100 mL volumetric flask and fill up to the mark with L-cysteine solution.
Mix.
This makes a 1 mg/kg standard.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Isso gera/produz/cria um padrão de 1mg/kg.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa! beijo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Isso gera/produz/cria um padrão de 1mg/kg.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1Com isso, obtém-se um padrão de 1 mg/kg
Matheus Chaud
4faz a concentração padrão de 1mg/kg
Hilton F Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Isso gera/produz/cria um padrão de 1mg/kg.


Explanation:
HTH

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa! beijo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: ... uma solução padrão de 1 mg/kg
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faz a concentração padrão de 1mg/kg


Explanation:
Sugestão. Como é mg/kg é a concentração padrão em peso, não em volume.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This makes a 1 mg/kg standard
Com isso, obtém-se um padrão de 1 mg/kg


Explanation:

Não custa dar uma modificada ao traduzir :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: obtém-se uma solução padrão de 1 mg/kg
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search