Cold Trap Desorption

Portuguese translation: dessorção num condensador a frio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cold Trap Desorption
Portuguese translation:dessorção num condensador a frio
Entered by: Hilton F Santos

22:30 Aug 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: Cold Trap Desorption
The decomposition products are carried to a gold amalgamator that selectively traps mercury.
Sample Tube Desorption (Primary Desorption) Cold Trap Desorption (Secondary Desorption)

Concentrator Trap
Trap Low 5°C; Trap high 380°C; Trap Hold 14 min

Dessorção de ???
Izabel Santos
Brazil
dessorção num condensador a frio
Explanation:
cold trap [MECH ENG] A tube whose walls are cooled with liquid nitrogen or some other liquid to condense vapors passing through it; used with diffusion pumps and to keep vapors from entering a McLeod gage."
McGraw Hill Dictionary of Engineering
"As bombas de vácuo estão equipadas com condensadores a frio (cold
trap) para evitar a contaminação do óleo da bomba com compostos
voláteis." Rede PROSAB Microbiologia para o Saneamento Básico - MANUSEIO DE PRODUTOS QUÍMICOS
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Hilton! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dessorção num condensador a frio
Hilton F Santos
5Dessorção da armadilha fria.
Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4Dessorção de Armadilha Fria
Marco Belcastro Bara
4dessorção a frio em alçapão
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold trap desorption
Dessorção de Armadilha Fria


Explanation:
cold trap desorption
Dessorção de Armadilha Fria


por «armadilha fria» entende-se um dispositivo que captura as moléculas de gás condensando-as ou congelando-as em superfícies frias.
http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=IT&direc...

Em seguida, os COVs foram retidos em uma armadilha fria (cold trap) contendo 3 ... de adsorção (traplow): -10 ºC; temperatura de dessorção (trap high): 300 ºC; ...
http://quimicanova.sbq.org.br/imprimir-artigo.asp?id=6496

quantidade de adsorção de gás, descrever a curva de dessorção isotérmica e usar vários modelos de .... Armadilha Fria - 01 Cold Trap.
http://www.acilweber.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/JWGB-...

Dessumibladores, armadilhas a frio ou câmaras a frio(cold traps) ou ..... o enriquecimentoé realizado por adsorção/dessorção em um ...
http://www.in.gov.br/web/dou/-/portaria-n-1-405-de-29-de-dez...

A dessorção secundária realizada na armadilha fria do dessorvedor térmico deve.
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/a849/71a26e98d398f0c22c62b1...

dessorção térmica, chamado a armadilha de focagem ou armadilha fria.
https://pt.qwerty.wiki/wiki/Analytical_thermal_desorption

A armadilhas frias também se referem à aplicação de superfícies de refrigeração ou defletores para evitar que os vapores de óleo fluam desde o interior de uma bomba de vácuo até um determinado recipiente.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armadilha_fria

https://www.google.it/search?q=Dessorção Armadilha Fria&ei=O...


Thermal desorption cold trap-injection in high-resolution gas chromatography
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1452631

The Thermal desorption Cold Trap injector (TCT) was used as a part of modified multidimensional GC (MDGC) or MDGC mass spectroscopy (MS) ...
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/jhrc.1240181...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cold trap desorption
Dessorção da armadilha fria.


Explanation:
O termo "cold trap desorption" é "dessorção da armadilha fria" em português.

A frase a seguir é de um link que contém o contexto com o termo "dessorção" e o termo "armadilha fria":
"A dessorção secundária realizada na armadilha fria do dessorvedor térmico deve transferir todos os componentes para a coluna analítica": https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/a849/71a26e98d398f0c22c62b1...

Example sentence(s):
  • https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/a849/71a26e98d398f0c22c62b1705d7afadb705c.pdf

    Reference: http://https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/a849/71a26e98d398f0c...
    Reference: http://https://bdtd.inpa.gov.br/bitstream/tede/1650/2/DISSER...
Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold trap desorption
dessorção a frio em alçapão


Explanation:
Não é armadilha de forma alguma.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold trap desorption
dessorção num condensador a frio


Explanation:
cold trap [MECH ENG] A tube whose walls are cooled with liquid nitrogen or some other liquid to condense vapors passing through it; used with diffusion pumps and to keep vapors from entering a McLeod gage."
McGraw Hill Dictionary of Engineering
"As bombas de vácuo estão equipadas com condensadores a frio (cold
trap) para evitar a contaminação do óleo da bomba com compostos
voláteis." Rede PROSAB Microbiologia para o Saneamento Básico - MANUSEIO DE PRODUTOS QUÍMICOS

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Hilton! bj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search