will emulsify

Portuguese translation: formar uma emulsão; emulsionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emulsify
Portuguese translation:formar uma emulsão; emulsionar
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:35 Oct 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Health and Safety
English term or phrase: will emulsify
This is part of an Oil Spill Contingency Plan of an Oil & Gas Company

The characteristics of the crude are outlined in Table 1: Crude characteristics. It is a Group 2 (ITOPF classification) oil that will remain fluid at ambient water temperatures due to its relatively low pour point (~10°C) and studies have indicated that it will emulsify on contact with seawater.
ndengue
United Kingdom
formará uma emulsão
Explanation:

http://repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/325777/1/Bon...
Estudo da formação de emulsões de petróleo na água do mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-18 16:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=duypXdH8KeSp5OUPvPu-kAQ&q="...


2o CONGRESSO BRASILEIRO DE P&D EM PETRÓLEO & GÁS
http://www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/2/6170.pdf
O petróleo, quando derramado no mar forma uma emulsão ...


... PROCESSO DE DESTILAÇÃO ATMOSFÉRICA DE PETRÓLEO
http://ppgep.propesp.ufpa.br/ARQUIVOS/dissertacoes/Dissertac...
...petróleo forma uma emulsão, que é levada ...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5formará uma emulsão
Matheus Chaud
4 +2se emulsificará
Laura Hafner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se emulsificará


Explanation:
https://www.dicio.com.br/emulsificar/

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hubert Schwarzer
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hubert!

agree  Mauro Lando: Nesta o português está mais elegante...
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Mauro!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will emulsify
formará uma emulsão


Explanation:

http://repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/325777/1/Bon...
Estudo da formação de emulsões de petróleo na água do mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-18 16:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros exemplos:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=duypXdH8KeSp5OUPvPu-kAQ&q="...


2o CONGRESSO BRASILEIRO DE P&D EM PETRÓLEO & GÁS
http://www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/2/6170.pdf
O petróleo, quando derramado no mar forma uma emulsão ...


... PROCESSO DE DESTILAÇÃO ATMOSFÉRICA DE PETRÓLEO
http://ppgep.propesp.ufpa.br/ARQUIVOS/dissertacoes/Dissertac...
...petróleo forma uma emulsão, que é levada ...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Teresa Borges: ou emulsionar https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/emuls...
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa! Ótima opção.

agree  Mario Freitas: Gera uma emulsão. Evitar o futuro do presente é uma arte!
2 hrs
  -> Boa, Mario! Realmente desnecessário, olhando a frase com mais cuidado.

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Mauro Lando: A outra resposta também é correta
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search