Deliberate Well Firing

Portuguese translation: ativação/disparo/acionamento deliberado de poços

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deliberate Well Firing
Portuguese translation:ativação/disparo/acionamento deliberado de poços

14:46 Nov 28, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-12-02 09:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Deliberate Well Firing
This is a section in na Insurance Policy in relation to an Oil Field

Section II - Operators Extra Expenses

Cost of Control, Unlimited Redrilling Expenses, Seepage and Pollution, Clean-up and Contamination, plus extensions / endorsements: Underground Control of Well, Evacuation Expenses, Extended Redrilling and Restoration Cost Expenses, Deliberate Well Firing, Making Wells Safe, Equipment in the Insured's Care, Custody and Control and/or as more fully defined in Section II of this Policy.
ndengue
United Kingdom
ativação/disparo/acionamento deliberado de poços
Explanation:
Sugestão (firing = dar partida, acionar)
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ativação/disparo/acionamento deliberado de poços
Mario Freitas
4incêndio deliberado de poços
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliberate well firing
incêndio deliberado de poços


Explanation:

Ex.:
https://www.tokiomarine.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/co...
INCÊNDIO DELIBERADO DE POÇOS

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 336

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliberate well firing
ativação/disparo/acionamento deliberado de poços


Explanation:
Sugestão (firing = dar partida, acionar)

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search