Sold Interest

Portuguese translation: participação vendida

16:20 Jan 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Sold Interest
This is an Article of a Contract between two Parties

ARTICLE 14 - TRANSFER OF INTEREST OR RIGHTS

Pre-emptive Right - Change of Control

If any Party wishes to sell or assign all or part of its Participating Interest (the “Sold Interest”) to another Party or any third party other than its Affiliate:

- (A) The Party desiring to sell or assign (the “Assigning Party”) the Sold Interest, having an offer by a bona fide prospective purchaser (the “Offer”), shall first give notice thereof in writing to the other Parties, such notice to set forth the terms and conditions of the Offer
ndengue
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:participação vendida
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3participação vendida
Mariana Carmo
4 +1cota de participação societária vendida / ações do capital vendidas
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sold interest
participação vendida


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constancio
47 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs

agree  Pedro Teixeira
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sold interest
cota de participação societária vendida / ações do capital vendidas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search