Bean-up

Portuguese translation: abertura gradual dos chokes (válvulas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bean-up
Portuguese translation:abertura gradual dos chokes (válvulas)

18:12 Jun 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-06-13 19:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Particle monitor (sensor)
English term or phrase: Bean-up
Hello all,

I am working on a brochure for a sand sensor, an equipment for the oil & gas industry.
Their support team offers assistance in a handful of activities, including:
Trimming,
Well tests'
*Bean-up operations, etc.

While I have found a few definitions on "bean-up", I am having some difficulty in finding its equivalent in Portuguese.

Thank you all in advance for your assistance.

Beta
Beta Cummins
United States
abertura gradual dos chokes (válvulas)
Explanation:
https://petrowiki.org/Glossary:Bean-up_strategy

https://oges.info/question/157689/choke-bean-up-and-wellhead...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abertura gradual dos chokes (válvulas)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +2abertura do afogador/aumento da abertura do estrangulador
Isadora Vital
3aumento de fluxo
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bean-up
aumento de fluxo


Explanation:

https://www.trabalhosfeitos.com/categoria/bop-onshore/681112...
To “bean up” or “bean down” means to install a larger or smaller orifice, or to open or close a variable valve.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Matheus!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bean-up
abertura do afogador/aumento da abertura do estrangulador


Explanation:
Abertura do afogador:
"For well B40, when there is bean-up from 0.2" to 0.8"...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/334684941_Productio...
BEAN - AFOGADOR - Afogador ajustável usado para restringir o fluxo do petróleo ou gás de um poço produtor.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
aumento da abertura do estrangulador
"Bean-up Operations Bean-up generally refers to the process of increasing choke sizes to open up a well for production." "https://www.researchgate.net/publication/266671316_Bean-Up_G...

choke - estrangulador

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Isadora!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Marins
21 hrs

agree  Glaucileine Vieira
1 day 22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bean-up
abertura gradual dos chokes (válvulas)


Explanation:
https://petrowiki.org/Glossary:Bean-up_strategy

https://oges.info/question/157689/choke-bean-up-and-wellhead...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1221
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Salvador & Gry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
19 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search