oil shows

Portuguese translation: Indícios de óleo/ petróleo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil shows
Portuguese translation:Indícios de óleo/ petróleo
Entered by: ndengue

17:37 Sep 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil shows
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

Net pay and cutoff analysis

There have been many different approaches to quantifying cutoffs, with no single method emerging as the definitive basis for delineating net pay yet it is imperative that cutoffs are fit for purpose (Worthington and Cosentino, 2003).

Total Fina Elf proposed in 2000 a NTG cutoff based on an overlay of core plug oil staining description on a multi-well cross plot of the calculated permeability versus calculated effective porosity (Figure 15).

3 cases were then defined:

- 1P cutoff isolates the best oil shows ( >18% and >30mD)

- 2P cutoff includes a mix of fair and good shows ( >15% and >10mD)

- 3P cutoff is the bottom limit of the shows ( >13% and >3mD
ndengue
United Kingdom
Indícios de óleo/ petróleo
Explanation:
http://rodadas.anp.gov.br/arquivos/areas_oferecidas_r11/Mapa...

Seco com Índícios de Óleo /. Dry Hole Oil Shows. Seco com Indícios de Óleo e Gás /. Dry Hole Oil and Gas Shows. W Seco sem Indícios de Óleo / Dry Hole.

http://www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/2/1138.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-07 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Oil Shows (Nenhum Indício de Óleo)

https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/66499439/dicionario-do-...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Indícios de óleo/ petróleo
Isadora Vital
5 +1amostras/espaço amostral de petróleo
Neyf Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amostras/espaço amostral de petróleo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Correia: Amostras é correto.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Indícios de óleo/ petróleo


Explanation:
http://rodadas.anp.gov.br/arquivos/areas_oferecidas_r11/Mapa...

Seco com Índícios de Óleo /. Dry Hole Oil Shows. Seco com Indícios de Óleo e Gás /. Dry Hole Oil and Gas Shows. W Seco sem Indícios de Óleo / Dry Hole.

http://www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/2/1138.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-07 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Oil Shows (Nenhum Indício de Óleo)

https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/66499439/dicionario-do-...


Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Christopher Ruppenthal
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Matheus Chaud
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search