core plug

Portuguese translation: plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core plug
Portuguese translation:plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho

10:06 Sep 14, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-17 18:55:31 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: core plug
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

Petrophysical review of historical interpretations

- Permeability

- Net pay and cutoff analysis

There have been many different approaches to quantifying cutoffs, with no single method emerging as the definitive basis for delineating net pay yet it is imperative that cutoffs are fit for purpose (Worthington and Cosentino, 2003).

Chevron Texaco proposed in 1998 a NTG cutoff at 10% effective net sand porosity (ELAN analysis) considering the same porosities range from 15 to 22% in the various intervals tested by DST.

Total Fina Elf proposed in 2000 a NTG cutoff based on an overlay of core plug oil staining description on a multi-well cross plot of the calculated permeability versus calculated effective porosity (Figure 15).
ndengue
United Kingdom
plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-09-14 10:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho, de acordo com o Dicionário do Petróleo em Língua Portuguesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-09-14 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me permite, minha sugestão é evitar que a escolha seja feita pela comunidade, pois nem sempre a resposta mais votada é a escolhida pelo consulente, ou o assunto é tão técnico, que pode acabar sem votos a favor de qualquer resposta.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho
ferreirac
4amostra da sonda
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amostra da sonda


Explanation:
amostra da sonda

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-09-14 10:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plugue de testemunho/ tampão de testemunho, de acordo com o Dicionário do Petróleo em Língua Portuguesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-09-14 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me permite, minha sugestão é evitar que a escolha seja feita pela comunidade, pois nem sempre a resposta mais votada é a escolhida pelo consulente, ou o assunto é tão técnico, que pode acabar sem votos a favor de qualquer resposta.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you for you help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As per the Schlumberger Oilfield Glossary: "A plug, or sample, taken from a conventional core for analysis"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search