cannot be QCed

Portuguese translation: não pode ser submetido a controle de qualidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cannot be QCed
Portuguese translation:não pode ser submetido a controle de qualidade
Entered by: ndengue

11:38 Sep 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cannot be QCed
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

9. Revisão do Modelo estático

C. Petrophysical Models

D. Original Oil In Place

E. Conclusions of the static model review

Although some precious insights could have been gained if the static model Petrel project was made available for the review, the detailed report made by Sonangol nevertheless indicates that:

• The water saturation modelling methodology is not adequate. One could use a saturation height function (J-function, Thomeer) even though the Free Water
Level (FWL) is unknown. COS-1 water gradient can be used to intersect the oil gradient from the Espadarte wells and provide a base case. The low case would be the Oil Down To (ODT) observed on ESP-1 and a high case the Water Up To (WUT) on COS-1.
• The permeability model cannot be QCed in the absence of the source data used.
ndengue
United Kingdom
não pode ser submetido a controle de qualidade
Explanation:
QC is an abbreviation for Quality Control, and people seem to often adapt it into a verb by typing "QCd" when meaning that something has been subject to quality control.
Selected response from:

Eric Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1não pode ser submetido a controle de qualidade
Eric Azevedo
4não sujeito ao controle de qualidade
Mario Freitas
4Não é possível realizar o controle de qualidade
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be qced
não pode ser submetido a controle de qualidade


Explanation:
QC is an abbreviation for Quality Control, and people seem to often adapt it into a verb by typing "QCd" when meaning that something has been subject to quality control.

Eric Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
55 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não é possível realizar o controle de qualidade


Explanation:
Sugiro inverter totalmente a frase:

"The permeability model cannot be QCed in the absence of the source data used
Devido à ausência dos dados originais (ou informações de base), não é possível realizar o controle de qualidade do modelo de permeabilidade"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be qced
não sujeito ao controle de qualidade


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search