facies assemblages

Portuguese translation: formações de fácies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facies assemblages
Portuguese translation:formações de fácies
Entered by: ndengue

12:34 Sep 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: facies assemblages
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

9. Static Model Review

10. Original Oil in Place (OIIP) assessment

- A. Gross Rock Volume (GRV) uncertainty

A wedge-shape mounded, and lobate shape geometry are characteristic seismic attributes of the Espadarte fan. In general, slope fans exhibit predictable facies, however their dimension can be obscured by other facies assemblages. It is the case in the ENS-1 well area where the dimensions of the fan are obscured by the presence of external overriding MTCs.
ndengue
United Kingdom
formações de fácies
Explanation:
Acredito que o termo "assemblages" possa ter o sentindo de conjunto, porém, "Fácies" é um tipo de conjunto de rochas e "assemblages" pode ter o sentido de reunião, congregação, ajuntamento ou em um vocabulário mais técnico, "formação".

Referências:

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

"Denomina-se fácies ao conjunto de rochas com determinadas características distintivas, quer paleontológicas (fósseis) quer litológicas, considerando qualquer aspecto composicional, químico ou mineralógico, morfológico, estrutural ou textural (assim como a forma, o tamanho, a disposição dos seus grãos e a sua composição de minerais) que ajudem a conhecer onde e quando se formou a rocha."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fácies
Selected response from:

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formações de fácies
Christopher Ruppenthal
4associação de fácies
ferreirac
4conjunto de fácies
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de fácies


Explanation:
:) Wikipedia:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fácies

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 345

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formações de fácies


Explanation:
Acredito que o termo "assemblages" possa ter o sentindo de conjunto, porém, "Fácies" é um tipo de conjunto de rochas e "assemblages" pode ter o sentido de reunião, congregação, ajuntamento ou em um vocabulário mais técnico, "formação".

Referências:

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

"Denomina-se fácies ao conjunto de rochas com determinadas características distintivas, quer paleontológicas (fósseis) quer litológicas, considerando qualquer aspecto composicional, químico ou mineralógico, morfológico, estrutural ou textural (assim como a forma, o tamanho, a disposição dos seus grãos e a sua composição de minerais) que ajudem a conhecer onde e quando se formou a rocha."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fácies

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartira Galati
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bartira!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associação de fácies


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-09-14 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://www.google.com/search?q="associação de fácies" petró...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search