slope channel

Portuguese translation: canal do talude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope channel
Portuguese translation:canal do talude
Entered by: ndengue

14:20 Sep 15, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: slope channel
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

10. Original Oil In Place (OIIP) Assessment

11. Upside Potential

The Sabão channel represents a combination of high reservoir potential with high geological risk. Since no well has penetrated the Sabão channel (Figure 23) and that the different quantitative seismic studies cannot be used to discriminate between reservoir and non-reservoir, the NTG uncertainty is very high in the Sabão channel.

Two extreme cases can nevertheless represent the end-points in this type of slope channel (Figure 24):

• Channel with low NTG (
ndengue
United Kingdom
canal do talude
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canal inclinado
Nick Taylor
4canal do talude
Mario Freitas
4canal de inclinação variável
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3canal de declive
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canal de declive


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    https://www.sinonimos.com.br/declive/
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de inclinação variável


Explanation:
Seguindo alguns textos em espanhol, pude encontrar "canal de pendiente variable". Isso me levou a artigos em pt-BR que usam o termo similar traduzido, como nestes dois casos abaixo:

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Figura-2-Esquema-geral-d...
http://repositorio.lnec.pt:8080/xmlui/handle/123456789/14634

Example sentence(s):
  • Esquema geral do Canal de Inclinação Variável.
Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal do talude


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal inclinado


Explanation:
canal inclinado

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search