Grid file

Portuguese translation: arquivo de grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grid file
Portuguese translation:arquivo de grade
Entered by: ndengue

14:21 Sep 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Grid file
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

13. Dynamic Reservoir Modelling

A. Dynamic model review

The dynamic model used for the 2010 FDP by the former operator consists of an Eclipse model which represents the main Espadarte lobe only. Some input files were transmitted to COMPANY however a lot of them were missing. The model could therefore not be simulated straightforward. The full list of “.DATA” files received is given in Table 16 below.

Each .DATA file corresponds to one simulation case with associated include files. Some of these include files were made available but some critical ones were missing. The full list is given in Table 17 below:

Among the missing files it is worth mentioning the following:
• The PVT model (“ESP-FAN_PVT.INC”)
• And most importantly, the Grid file and the properties

Because of all these missing files one had to “recreate” the simulation model based on the available data. We used the following methodology:

• Export the grid and properties from FlowvizTM (see Figure 34 below)
• Rewrite the PVT model

The results of some simulations were available in the form of binary files. These binary files can be imported into Flowviz. Once in Flowviz it was possible to visualize the grid and export the properties as ASCII files.
ndengue
United Kingdom
arquivo de grade
Explanation:
Ref: https://pt.gisq.net/q/como-usar-arquivos-de-grade-gsb-no-qgi...
Selected response from:

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arquivo de grade
Neyf Almeida
4arquivo (com o esquema ou diagrama) da rede/do layout
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid file
arquivo de grade


Explanation:
Ref: https://pt.gisq.net/q/como-usar-arquivos-de-grade-gsb-no-qgi...

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Lacerda: A rigor é isso. Faz sentido no contexto de estudos/aquisições sísmicas, que parece ser o caso do trabalho no qual o ndengue está pedindo ajuda esta manhã.
43 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid file
arquivo (com o esquema ou diagrama) da rede/do layout


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search