deplete the field

Portuguese translation: esgotar o campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deplete the field
Portuguese translation:esgotar o campo
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

12:55 Oct 6, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-10 12:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: deplete the field
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

3. Phase 2: Water Injection

a) Analytical approach

b) Injector limit FBHP

The limit Flowing Bottom Hole Pressure (FBHP) for the injection wells depends on the surface installation. It has been assumed here a maximum Well Head Pressure (WHP) of 2000 psi for the injectors. Corresponding to 5400 psi as a FBHP.

• It is necessary to deplete the field to ensure a better well injectivity
• Injecting from day one would require a high WHP.
ndengue
United Kingdom
esgotar o campo
Explanation:
Tradução literal, todavia...
Como trata-se de poços, acredito que o termos "esgotar" seja o mais apropriado.

Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esgotar o campo
MARCOS BAZILIO
4 +1exaurir o campo
Matheus Chaud
3Secar o campo
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secar o campo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

É preciso secar o campo para garantir...

Referência:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exaurir o campo


Explanation:

deplete = exaurir
Thesauro da Industria Petrolífera Vol 2

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esgotar o campo


Explanation:
Tradução literal, todavia...
Como trata-se de poços, acredito que o termos "esgotar" seja o mais apropriado.



MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search