early water breakthrough

Portuguese translation: irrupção antecipada de água

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early water breakthrough
Portuguese translation:irrupção antecipada de água
Entered by: ndengue

13:26 Oct 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: early water breakthrough
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

Phase 2: Water Injection

a) Analytical approach

b) Injector limit FBHP

c) Phase 2: Water injection with 2 injectors and 4 producers

The injection voidage ratio stays below 1 because of the limited injectivity for 14 years. Injection however provides a good pressure support compared to natural depletion and a good sweep efficiency (below).

• Injectors must be located at a sufficient distance downdip from the producers to avoid early water breakthrough.
ndengue
United Kingdom
irrupção antecipada de água
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1irrupção antecipada de água
Clauwolf
4produção antecipada de água
ferreirac
3penetração antecipada da água
Geocinara Avila
3invasão antecipada de água
Simone Verdi Fronza
3passagem / invasão precoce da água
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrupção antecipada de água


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jorges: «(…)e a irrupção (breaktrhough) de água no poço produtor ocorreria (…) «(…) esta irrupção de água prematura pode ocorrer devido a (…)» http://repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/330515/1/Ros...
3 hrs
  -> obrigado tb pelo paper

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção antecipada de água


Explanation:
Ver https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&sxsrf=ALeKk01shSs1...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invasão antecipada de água


Explanation:
sugestão


    Reference: http://repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/265243/1/Sil...
    https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/b/breakthrough.aspx
Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passagem / invasão precoce da água


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetração antecipada da água


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search