cutting water

Portuguese translation: corte de água

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting water
Portuguese translation:corte de água
Entered by: ndengue

17:38 Oct 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cutting water
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

The sweep efficiency is confirmed with an analytical approach.

At the end of the simulation the recovery factor is 41.2%. Given the “piston like” effect of the water displacement, the water cut increases quickly in the producing wells after water breakthrough. The producers die quickly after they start cutting water.
ndengue
United Kingdom
corte de água
Explanation:
WC – Water Cut (Corte de Água)
http://monografias.poli.ufrj.br/monografias/monopoli10005653...

Tem uns termos bons para o seu projeto aí. De nada.
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corte de água
Felipe Lacerda
4Cortar a água
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cortar a água


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corte de água


Explanation:
WC – Water Cut (Corte de Água)
http://monografias.poli.ufrj.br/monografias/monopoli10005653...

Tem uns termos bons para o seu projeto aí. De nada.

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Moreira
23 mins

agree  Claudia Marques
28 mins

agree  Clauwolf: pelo que entendi, a água é usada para levar o óleo para áreas produtoras; sem água, a recuperação fica difícil
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search