twin well

Portuguese translation: poço gêmeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin well
Portuguese translation:poço gêmeo
Entered by: ndengue

12:17 Oct 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling
English term or phrase: twin well
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

14. Drilling, Casing and Completion Technology

A. Well trajectories and Design

A total of 6 wells have been identified in the base case drilling program, including two water injectors and four oil producers. All the wells included in the base case have been reviewed. The wellhead platform location has been set to minimise drilling length (the barycentre of all proposed subsurface targets). At a later stage, this location can be optimized according to the final drilling programme and necessary soil survey. The maximum dogleg severity reached by the most remote ESP-2 twin well is a mere 0.8°/100ft (Figure 45).
ndengue
United Kingdom
poço gêmeo
Explanation:
Processos de poços gêmeos (Twin well)
Ref: http://www.lee.eng.uerj.br/~germano/Microeletronica_2016-2/A...
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poço gêmeo
ferreirac
4 +1poço gêmeo
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poço gêmeo


Explanation:
Processos de poços gêmeos (Twin well)
Ref: http://www.lee.eng.uerj.br/~germano/Microeletronica_2016-2/A...

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
21 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poço gêmeo


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-08 12:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://www.google.com/search?q=petroleo "poço gêmeo"&oq=pet...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
21 mins
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search