hollow cylinder test

Portuguese translation: ensaio em cilindro oco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hollow cylinder test
Portuguese translation:ensaio em cilindro oco
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:20 Oct 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling
English term or phrase: hollow cylinder test
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

14. Drilling, Casing and Completion Technology

C. Sand analysis and artificial lift

Sanding Analysis performed by Chevron in 2005 (Reference 15) using wellbore logs and a hollow cylinder test using a core from ESP-4 show that these wells can be produced with a safe drawdown of 4000 psi initially, regardless of wellbore deviation. At abandonment
pressure, vertical wells can still be produced with a 4000 psi drawdown. The least favourable case of horizontal wells shows a safe drawdown of around 200 psi at abandonment reservoir pressure.
ndengue
United Kingdom
ensaio em cilindro oco
Explanation:

https://repositorio.ufsc.br/bitstream/handle/123456789/11545...
"Ensaio em cilindro oco
Este ensaio permite aplicar..."

http://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/29491/1/Te...
"Ensaio em cilindro oco, que aplica simultaneamente tensões axiais e de corte..."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensaio em cilindro oco
Matheus Chaud
4teste de cilindro oco
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste de cilindro oco


Explanation:
hollow cylinder é cilindro oco mesmo

Ref http://186.202.79.107/download/correlacoes-empiricas-do-fato...

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensaio em cilindro oco


Explanation:

https://repositorio.ufsc.br/bitstream/handle/123456789/11545...
"Ensaio em cilindro oco
Este ensaio permite aplicar..."

http://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/29491/1/Te...
"Ensaio em cilindro oco, que aplica simultaneamente tensões axiais e de corte..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Danielle Sanchez
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Danielle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search