drawdown

Portuguese translation: drawdown (diferença entre a pressão no poço e a poropressão no reservatório)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawdown
Portuguese translation:drawdown (diferença entre a pressão no poço e a poropressão no reservatório)
Entered by: ndengue

14:08 Oct 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling
English term or phrase: drawdown
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

14. Drilling, Casing and Completion Technology

C. Sand analysis and artificial lift

Sanding Analysis performed by Chevron in 2005 (Reference 15) using wellbore logs and a hollow cylinder test using a core from ESP-4 show that these wells can be produced with a safe drawdown of 4000 psi initially, regardless of wellbore deviation. At abandonment
pressure, vertical wells can still be produced with a 4000 psi drawdown. The least favourable case of horizontal wells shows a safe drawdown of around 200 psi at abandonment reservoir pressure.
ndengue
United Kingdom
drawdown (diferença entre a pressão no poço e a poropressão no reservatório)
Explanation:
https://www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br/5141/5141_3.PDF
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawdown (diferença entre a pressão no poço e a poropressão no reservatório)
Felipe Lacerda
4drawdown
ferreirac
4Teste de pressão
Christopher Ruppenthal
3rebaixamento
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teste de pressão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

referência:
https://docplayer.com.br/35430529-Abordagem-analitica-e-comp...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawdown


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-10-09 14:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o "A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms", drawdown é o diferencial entre a pressão estática e a pressão de surgência no fundo do poço; distância entre o nível estático e o nível de bombeamento do fluido no espaço anular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-10-09 14:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o "Dicionário do Petroleo em Língua Portuguesa", drawdown é o diferencial de pressão entre reservatório e poço.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-10-09 14:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geralmente o termo não é traduzido, como vemos em https://www.google.com/search?q=site:br petroleo drawdown&oq...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawdown (diferença entre a pressão no poço e a poropressão no reservatório)


Explanation:
https://www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br/5141/5141_3.PDF

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebaixamento


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestao.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search