sand screen

Portuguese translation: tela de contenção de areia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand screen
Portuguese translation:tela de contenção de areia
Entered by: ndengue

15:53 Oct 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling
English term or phrase: sand screen
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

14. Drilling, Casing and Completion Technology

D. Completion design

After review of the wells drilled in the Espadarte fan area, the proposed completion philosophy for the oil producers is based on the following principles:
• Simple well completions using 3’’ ½ tubing behind a 7’’ liner for oil producers with the possibility for later installation of zone isolation techniques to shut intervals with high water production
• Although Chevron’s study shows that no the wells can be produced safely with a large drawdown, a sand screen will be installed in the completion
• Oil producers will be equipped with gas lift mandrels and valves and gaslifted when required
ndengue
United Kingdom
tela de contenção de areia
Explanation:
ref: https://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18147/tde-1702...
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tela de contenção de areia
Felipe Lacerda
4 +1peneira de areia
Geocinara Avila
4tela de filtragem de areia
Matheus Chaud
4crivo de/para areia
Teresa Borges
3Cobertura de areia
Jonnathan Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cobertura de areia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tela de contenção de areia


Explanation:
ref: https://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18147/tde-1702...

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crivo de/para areia


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

Crivo para areia
Utensílio formado por um bastidor, geralmente de metal ou madeira, e uma malha metálica, com orifícios mais ou menos finos. É utilizado para classificar e crivar os inertes segundo o tamanho dos orifícios da malha.
http://www.diccionariodelaconstruccion.com/pt/fase-de-levant...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela de filtragem de areia


Explanation:

https://www.sand-screen.com/about/index.html
Different sand screens have different production ability and different sizes for sand filtration.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peneira de areia


Explanation:
conforme dicionário Eugênio Furstenau

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search