gaslifted

Portuguese translation: uso de gas lift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaslifted
Portuguese translation:uso de gas lift
Entered by: Felipe Lacerda

15:53 Oct 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling
English term or phrase: gaslifted
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

14. Drilling, Casing and Completion Technology

D. Completion design

After review of the wells drilled in the Espadarte fan area, the proposed completion philosophy for the oil producers is based on the following principles:
• Simple well completions using 3’’ ½ tubing behind a 7’’ liner for oil producers with the possibility for later installation of zone isolation techniques to shut intervals with high water production
• Although Chevron’s study shows that no the wells can be produced safely with a large drawdown, a sand screen will be installed in the completion
• Oil producers will be equipped with gas lift mandrels and valves and gaslifted when required
ndengue
United Kingdom
uso de gas lift
Explanation:
O termo não é traduzido:
https://www.docsity.com/pt/elevacao-escoamento-de-petroleo-0...
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uso de gas lift
Felipe Lacerda
4operados por injeção de gás
jorges
4elevados por bombeamento pneumático
Matheus Chaud
3elevação artificial
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uso de gas lift


Explanation:
O termo não é traduzido:
https://www.docsity.com/pt/elevacao-escoamento-de-petroleo-0...

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas lifted
elevados por bombeamento pneumático


Explanation:

gas lift = elevação por bombeamento pneumático:
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/80254682/bombas-para-a-...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operados por injeção de gás


Explanation:
injetar+gás: bastante recorrente neste domínio.
Ex.:http://www.ppe.ufrj.br/images/publicações/mestrado/Haroldo_d...


jorges
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevação artificial


Explanation:
Em vários artigos o termo não é traduzido, mas se for o caso, traduziria de acordo com o conceito: elevação artificial

Example sentence(s):
  • Atualmente, cerca de 70% da produção de petróleo do Brasil vem de poços que produzem com o auxílio do método de elevação artificial conhecido como gas lift contínuo

    Reference: http://objdig.ufrj.br/60/teses/coppe_m/AlexFurtadoTeixeira.p...
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search