plateau production

Portuguese translation: máximo ou plateau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plateau production
Portuguese translation:máximo ou plateau
Entered by: ndengue

14:17 Oct 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / economy
English term or phrase: plateau production
This is part of a Field Development­ Plan presented by a Swiss Company

20. Economy Valuation

B. Project profiles

Production profiles

First oil is expected 15 months following Final Investment Decision (FID) and economics calculation is run until production is not economic anymore. The project is expected to reach a plateau production rate of about 12 kbopd in the Base case scenario. Plateau
production will start right from the first year of production and is expected to extend for about 3 years.
ndengue
United Kingdom
máximo ou plateau
Explanation:
Assim
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1máximo ou plateau
Felipe Lacerda
4 +1platô de produção
ferreirac
4 +1produção em patamares ou platôs predefinidos
Mario Freitas
4produção estável (nível estável de produção)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4produção patamar
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máximo ou plateau


Explanation:
Assim

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platô de produção


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-10-27 14:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://www.google.com/search?q="platô de produção" petróleo...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Barros
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção estável (nível estável de produção)


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/plateau-production-tar...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1221

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção patamar


Explanation:
produção patamar

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produção em patamares ou platôs predefinidos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hari!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search