International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

theoretical oxygen demand (ThOD)

Portuguese translation: carência teórica de oxigéno - Pt-Pt....Demanda Teórica de Oxigênio - DTO - Pt.Br.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theoretical oxygen demand (ThOD)
Portuguese translation:carência teórica de oxigéno - Pt-Pt....Demanda Teórica de Oxigênio - DTO - Pt.Br.
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:28 Oct 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: theoretical oxygen demand (ThOD)
The theoretical oxygen demand (ThOD) of xxxxx 1200 and 1410 have both been calculated
Vanda Sousa
Portugal
carência teórica de oxigéno Pt-Pt
Explanation:

(1)
ABBREV CTO
Reference Directive 84/449 CEE-190 (2)
TERM carência teórica de oxigéno
Reference Directive 84/449 CEE-190
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-10-02 22:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THOD: Carência teórica de oxigénio
http://www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LC_20619_2_0001.ht...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada airmail e obrigada a todos pela colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carência teórica de oxigéno Pt-Pt
airmailrpl
5 +2Demanda Teórica de Oxigênio - DTO
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theoretical oxygen demand (thod)
Demanda Teórica de Oxigênio - DTO


Explanation:
:: Portal Bonito :: -
... se outros testes possíveis de serem usados na caracterização de certos tipos de despejos industriais, como: DTO-Demanda Teórica de Oxigênio; COT-Carbono
www.portalbonito.com.br/colunas/helcias.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-02 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Aula 02- Cinetica de Rea es
... Calcule a demanda teórica de oxigênio (DTO) para águas residuais contendo: a) 25 mg/L etanol [CH 3 CH 2 OH] b) 45 mg/L de açúcar [C 6 H 12 O 6 ] c) Uma ...
www.remas.ufsc.br/programas/Ens 5118/ 20042/Aulas%20Teoricas/Aula%2002%20folhetos.pdf

[DOC] EXMO
... Outros testes utilizados na caracterização de certos tipos de despejos industriais são a Demanda Teórica de Oxigênio (DTO), Carbono Orgânico Total (COT ...
www.sedes.com.br/cecap/apostilas/ materias_ma/arquivos/plan_urbano/Pur01out.doc

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:xE2O3cD21_QJ:www.portal...
19 hrs
  -> agradeço

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theoretical oxygen demand (thod)
carência teórica de oxigéno Pt-Pt


Explanation:

(1)
ABBREV CTO
Reference Directive 84/449 CEE-190 (2)
TERM carência teórica de oxigéno
Reference Directive 84/449 CEE-190
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-10-02 22:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THOD: Carência teórica de oxigénio
http://www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LC_20619_2_0001.ht...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
muito obrigada airmail e obrigada a todos pela colaboração

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro: Não consigo encontrar nenhuma referência Pt-Pt que apoie esta sugestão. Mudo para concordo, depois de ver a referência dada pela Vanda.
1 hr
  -> agradeço

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Concordo com o António!
2 hrs
  -> então deve ser um 'agree'

agree  Céline Godinho
4 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search